What documentation do I need to enter Uruguay?

Foreign visitors do not need visa or other documents in order to travel to Uruguay. They can enter the country with a valid passport. The citizens of countries bordering with Uruguay can travel with their IDs.

When children travel alone immigration will check that they have a travel authorization signed by the parents or other travel requirements by their country of origin.

It is not required that foreigners get any vaccines. There are no epidemics in Uruguay and the tap water is safe to drink.

About the author: Caldeyro Victorica

Caldeyro Victorica Real Estate is a firm specialized in the commercialization of both urban and rural first-rate real estate. It positions itself as an opinion leader and constant innovator in its field. The firm works contributing to making Uruguay an attractive place to live in, work or invest. It offers a first-class service, meeting its clients every requirement. Their office in Carrasco reflects the comfort and sophistication that identifies the brand. An exclusive service characterized by its transparence, discretion and professionalism, makes this firm unique.

Leave a comment

All fields marked (*) are required

CommentLuv badge